Bartender Services · Houston

How much does a bartender cost in Houston?

Here is the straight answer. Most Houston bartending sites make you fill out a form before they will tell you a price. We would rather just show you.


Bartender Only

from $200Bartender Only

You already have the coolers, the ice, and the liquor. We bring a TABC-certified bartender and every tool behind it. Need a bar? Add our bar table setup with an ice chest for $100. This is the pick for a backyard party where the bar is mostly handled and you just need someone great pouring.

Starting price$200
Per bartender$60 an hour
Bar table setup$100

The $200 minimum covers up to three hours with one bartender; four hours is $240. You supply the alcohol, ice, cups, mixers, and garnishes — the instant quote gives you the exact price for your hours and guest count.

Full Bar Service

from $495one flat price, not per head

The one most people want. One flat price set by your guest count and how long the bar is open. We bring the bartender, the bar table, ice, cups, the full mixer lineup, fresh garnishes, and complete setup and breakdown. You pick three specialty drinks and we bring the ingredients and a drink menu. You supply only the alcohol — or, if you'd rather not deal with it, you're the buyer but we order it and coordinate the delivery to the venue.

Small party, 2 to 3 hoursfrom $495
Mid-size event, ~100 guests, 4 hoursaround $795
Rough per-guest, mid-size eventabout $7 a guest

Setup and breakdown are built into the price, never billed on top.

Signature Bar

from $495a package for up to 4 hours

New. Your 3 signature cocktails, batched, with the ingredients and garnishes, plus your beer and wine poured by a TABC-certified bartender. We bring the bar table, ice and cups. You supply the alcohol, and the sodas, juices and water. A simpler, lower-cost option for parties built around a few favorite drinks.

Up to 75 guests$495
76 to 99 guests$595
100 to 119 guests$695
Each hour past 4$100

Larger events get our instant quote; extra bartenders are $250 each.

Optional add-ons

Extra bartender, Full Bar Service$250 each
Premium bar rental$250
Certificate of insurance for your venue$50

Nothing is added unless you ask for it. Many venues want a certificate of insurance on file, and that is what the $50 covers.

Real Houston examples

Backyard birthday · 40 guests · 4 hrs · Bartender Only$350
Same party · Full Bar Service$495
Wedding · 90 guests · 4 hrs · 2 bartenders · full service$945
Corporate event · 100 guests · 4 hrs · 2 bartenders$1,045
Wedding · 60 guests · 4 hrs · 2 bartenders · Bartender Only$625

Every one of these is a real price from our own rate sheet. Yours will not match a row exactly, so the calculator gives you your number in a few clicks.

See your exact price →

What changes the price

Event type does not change the price. A wedding and a birthday of the same size and length cost the same.

Why we are not the cheapest

You can find someone online for $80. Here is what is different. Every Bartender Services bartender is TABC certified, and we carry a $2 million insurance policy your venue can ask for in writing. Setup and cleanup are handled. If a bartender is ever out sick, we send another one. You are hiring a company, not one person's Saturday.

1,000+ events · 100+ five-star reviews · TABC certified · fully insured

Common questions

Who buys the alcohol?

You do. Texas law lets us run the bar without a liquor permit as long as the host provides the alcohol, and it keeps you in control of the budget. Our free alcohol calculator tells you how much to buy — or, if you'd rather not deal with it, you're the buyer but we order it and coordinate the delivery to the venue.

Do you have a minimum?

Two hours on every booking, and a $200 minimum per bartender on Bartender Only.

How far ahead should I book?

As soon as you have a date. Booking early gives you the best pick of dates and plenty of time to plan the bar.

Do you serve my area?

Houston and the suburbs around it, including Katy, Cypress, The Woodlands, Magnolia, Tomball, the Heights, the Galleria, the Museum District, the Medical Center, and Downtown.

Get your price →

Questions first?
Call or text 832-378-0148.

← Home